Can a beneficiary also be a witness to a will
[…] Can a beneficiary also be a witness to a will
WebApr 10, 2024 · Under California Probate Code, specifically section 6112 (a): Any natural person can act as a witness to a Will. It also states that “any person generally competent to be a witness may act as a witness to a … WebAug 11, 2013 · In Pennsylvania, the fact that a named beneficiary has witnessed the Will does not invalidate the Will. However, we normally try to use disinterested witnesses, who could testify without any conflict of interest in the event of a will contest.